RC Hero will be closed for 2 weeks from 14th June 2021 until 28th June 2021. All orders placed before and including the 14th will be shipped as per usual. All other orders will be processed on our return. Email support will still be fully operational during this time.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how RC Hero uses and protects any information that you give RC Hero when you use this website.


RC Hero is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and GDPR.


RC Hero may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


We do not store financial information.

We do not sell information, or give away information.

Updated 24/5/18


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Account Information - We collect, and associate with your account, information that you provide to us when you perform actions such as signing up for an account, (like your name, email address, phone number, payment info, and physical address).


Usage Information - We collect information related to how you use our website and our services, including actions you take on this website (like newsletter signup, file downloads, or clicks through to external websites). We use this information to improve our services, develop new services and features. When you browse our website, we use Google Analytics to track non-personally identifying information on how you use our website such as:

- How long you browse each page;

- The pages you visit;

- Where you enter the website;

- Where you leave the website;

- Non-personally identifying information from your Google profile, i.e:

 > Your gender

 > Your location

 > Your age


Device Information - We also collect information from and about devices you use to use our services. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, and identifiers associated with your devices. Your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information.


Cookies - We use technologies like cookies to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use some features of our website. Further information on how we use Cookies can be found in our cookie policy.


Newsletter - We may give users the option to sign up to our newsletter emails and mailers, via the website, social media and through competitions that we run. If you register for this marketing, we will, from time to time, send you information about products, news, events, offers & competitions. Users who receive these marketing materials can opt out at any time. If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email. You can opt out of any other marketing by emailing us via the contact form.


Stored Data - We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide you with services in a reliable and secure fashion. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs. To the extent we process your personal data for other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance.

Specifically, we use your data to:

  • Provide, update, maintain and protect our services and business.
  • Communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments, and questions. If you contact us with questions or concerns, we may use your personal information to respond.
  • Send you emails and other communications. We may contact you about important changes to our services.
  • Understand how you use our services and improve them.
  • Investigate and prevent security issues and abuse of services.
  • Comply with applicable law, legal process, or regulation.
  • We will also collect and use your data with your consent to send you marketing materials about our services.


Law - We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of this website or our stakeholders; (d) protect RC Hero rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.


Future Changes - If we are involved in a reorganisation, merger, acquisition, or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

Monitoring and or recording of all your Communications - RC Hero may monitor emails to assist in improving customer service and relations.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services provider. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to payments and refunds.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Data Retention

Where RC Hero holds data on individuals this data will only be for the time which is necessary and we will regularly review the amount and age of any data held and implement polices to remove any data that we no longer require, to reduce any risk for all stakeholders.


In some cases, such as active email mailing lists and Google Analytics tracking this data could be retained indefinitely as it will always be of use for us to keep historic stats for comparison and to continue marketing to anyone that has agreed to this. However, this data is subject to the below data rights and anyone has the right to request any data on them or request that this is amended or removed.


Please note: there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers; and we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@rc-hero.co.uk
  • You can submit a GDPR request from within your account simply by logging in. Here you can edit/update your information, request a copy of your personal information and submit your Right to be Forgotten Request


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address on the contact page. Or use the form on your account page under GDPR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Our data protection officer's contact details are available on request.